Home About Us Admission List Our Service Universities Event FAQs Download Employment News Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Summary: This policy Governs the Collection of personally identifiable information through DEIL

Education Website.

POLICY STATEMENT

DEIL Education is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with this privacy policy, which applies to DEIL Education website, its related websites, and content therein ("Website") as well as the services available through this Website ("Services"), and governs collection of personally identifiable information through the website.


Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the website, you give your consent to DEIL Education data practices and understand that all personally identifiable information that you submit may be processed by DEIL Education in the manner and for the purposes described herein.

If you do not agree to the terms and conditions set forth herein, do not use the website.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

To apply for admission through DEIL Education, you must submit personally identifiable information to DEIL Education website; “Personally identifiable information” ("PII") refers to data that allows DEIL Education to identify you, such as your name, gender, mailing address, telephone number, date and country of birth, government-issued identification number, e-mail address, and other personal information.

If you submit personally identifiable information through any of DEIL Education Communications Services (as described in DEIL’s Terms of Use), that information may be collected and used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION AND HOW WE USE IT

By submitting your PII to the Website, you understand and agree that DEIL may collect, use, transfer, and disclose your personally identifiable information as described in this Privacy Policy.  The Website may collect, process and use the data which includes PII, the legal basis of which is your consent, which you give when you use the Services.  Types of PII that may be used include the following, without limitation:


• We may process data about your use of our Website and Services ("User Data"). User Data may include your IP address, location, type of browser and version, operating system, referral source, visit length, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the frequency and timing of your use of the Service. The source of the User Data is an analytic tracking system. User Data may be processed for the purposes of analyzing the use of the Website and Services, operating our Website, improving and customizing the Services, ensuring the security of our Services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you.

• When registering or inquiring on our Website, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, email address, gender, date of birth, or other details ("Entered Data"). You are the source of such account data, and such data may be processed for the purposes of operating the Website, providing the Services, ensuring the security of the Website and Services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. DEIL Education will use your Entered Data for internal purposes including, but not limited to, academic and financial advising, record-keeping and tracking.

• We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding Services ("Enquiry Data").

• We may process information relating to transactions that you enter into with us and/or through our Website such as admission processing. The Transaction Data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details.  The Transaction Data may be processed for facilitating admission abroad and keeping records of transactions.

• We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications, offering you services, or promotions which may interest you ("Notification Data"). The Notification Data may be processed for the purposes of sending you relevant Notification Data.

• We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us ("Correspondence Data"), for example, when you sign up for our newsletter or respond to a survey or remarketing communication. The Correspondence Data may include communication content and/or metadata associated such communication. The Correspondence Data may be processed for communicating with you and recordkeeping.

• We may process any of the types of data described in this Privacy Policy if we are required to do so by court-order, any legal obligation to which we are subject, or when necessary, for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely of the Website's legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.


• Please do not supply any other person's PII to us without the specific and explicit consent of all parties, including the owner of such PII.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR PII

In this Section, we provide information about the circumstances in which your PII may be transferred to countries inside and outside all the continents of our offices location & operation.


You acknowledge that PII submitted by you for publication through the Services may be available around the world via the internet.  We cannot prevent the use or misuse of published PII by others once you submit it for publication, nor are we liable for such third-party use or misuse.


Such use may involve transfer of personally identifiable information to servers located outside the country from which you access the Website.



Transfers to countries inside and outside continents will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the provisions of applicable law which relate to the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of PII to which a party may be subject including, without limitation, the Data

Protection Act, the Data Protection Directive, the Regulation of Investigatory

Powers Act, the Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of

Communications) Regulation , the Electronic Communications Data Protection Directive, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations and, where applicable, the guidance and code of practice issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office from time to time, directions of any competent regulatory authority, relevant regulatory guidance and codes of practice (collectively “Data Protection Regulation”) or to the extent transfers will cross borders to any continent, such transfer shall be carried out in accordance with standard contractual clauses annexed to destination continent (Africa, Asia, Arabian, Australia, Europe, South America &North America) for the Transfer of Personal Data to Processors established in Third Countries under the Directive (the “Model Clauses”).


COLLECTION AND USE OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Prospective University automatically collects non-personal information about your computer hardware and software for the purpose of improving the administration and content of the Website, facilitating use of DEIL’s Website by its users, and to properly diagnose server problems and other issues.

DEIL Education may contract with third party providers to assist in better understanding visitors to the Website. Third party providers are prohibited from using any information they collect on behalf of DEIL Education for any purpose other than helping the website conduct and improve its services to you.

INFORMATION SHARING

DEIL Education does not sell, rent or lease your personally identifiable information to third parties without your prior written consent. Personally, identifiable information collected in connection with applications for admission is, however, collected by a third-party service provider that hosts the Website, and that information is released to application reviewers who may include

University employees, contractors, volunteers and other parties. These individuals are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information except in connection with DEIL Education services and any other products and/or services you have requested, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

DEIL Education requires opt-in consent (meaning, your express permission) to share any sensitive personally identifiable information, such as medical information or information concerning race or ethnicity, political or religious beliefs, and sexuality.

YOUR RIGHTS

In this Section, we have done our best to summarize the rights that you have under data protection law. These are complex, and not all of the details have been included herein.  In light of this, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access;

(b) the right to rectification;

(c) the right to erasure;

(d) the right to restrict processing;

(e) the right to object to processing;

(f) the right to data portability;

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

(h) the right to withdraw consent.

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. You can access your personal data by visiting the DEIL Education Self-Service Portal when logged into the website.

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed. DEIL Education will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that is inaccurate and notify any third-party recipients of the necessary changes. DEIL Education may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law or GDPR.

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data [by providing adequate evidence attesting to your identity] without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. There are certain general exclusions of the right to erasure. Those general exclusions include where processing is necessary: [for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims].

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to file complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in your current location (country) of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us in addition to the other methods specified in this Section 5 on  [email protected]

OPT-IN

When you provide us with PII for a secondary reason, like marketing or other secondary reasons which we will convey to you from time to time if applicable, we will ask for your consent. After you opt-in, you may withdraw your consent anytime, by contacting us at [email protected] Or, please go to  this site   to withdraw your consent to processing.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

DEIL Education maintains reasonable measures to protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. DEIL Education stores the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled environment that has implemented protections against unauthorized access, use or disclosure. DEIL Education has implemented procedures to safeguard the integrity of its information technology assets, including, but not limited to, authentication, monitoring, auditing, and encryption. These security procedures have been integrated into the design, implementation, and day-to-day operations of the Website as part of DEIL’s continuing commitment to the security of electronic content as well as the electronic transmission of information.

For website security purposes and to maintain the availability of the Website for all users, DEIL Education employs software to monitor traffic and identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or otherwise damage the Website. When personally identifiable information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

DEIL Education, however, cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat the measures described in this section or use your personally identifiable information for improper purposes. Nothing in this Privacy Policy or in DEIL’s Terms of Use shall be deemed a guarantee, contract, or warranty of any kind, whether express or implied, regarding the security of your personally identifiable information.

CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

Although, this website are intended for children under 13 years of age, DEIL Education complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of all countries within our location and does not knowingly collect any personal information online from children under the age of 13.

USE OF COOKIES

DEIL Education Website may use "cookies", subject to your consent to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a small data file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Website pages, or apply for admission through DEIL Education, a cookie helps the website recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as your name and mailing address. When you return to the Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can more easily use the DEIL Education features.

Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

By using the Website, its related websites and other services, you hereby agree to the use of cookies as described herein. Note that most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, (more information on  [email protected]) you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

DEIL Education uses Google Analytics to collect information about use of the Website. DEIL Education uses the data it receives from Google Analytics to improve the Website, and does not combine the IP address collected by Google Analytics with your name or other identifying information that you may enter on the Website. DEIL Education cannot control Google’s use of the information it gathers; however, Google's right to use and share information collected by Google

Analytics about your visits to DEIL Education Website is restricted by the Google Analytics terms of use and the Google privacy policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by deleting its cookie or disabling cookies on your browser.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES, COOKIES AND PRIVACY POLICIES

Certain pages of the Website may contain links to websites that are not controlled by DEIL. Third-party cookies may be set by websites such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, OEC Partners, Google Plus and other social media outlets or websites for which DEIL Education may implement plugins.

THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. For example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your PII used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our Website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Website’s Terms of Service.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or Services on our Website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state, province or country of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state, province or country of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

RETAINING AND DELETING PII

This Section 4 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

We will retain and delete your personal data as follows:

PII will be retained for 25 years following the point of first contact with DEIL Education at the end of which period it will be deleted from our systems.

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Privacy Policy, we may retain your PII where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Third-party cookies are not governed by this Privacy Policy. DEIL Education encourages you to review the privacy policies of those third-party websites directly so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Your submission of personally identifiable information to the Website following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes. DEIL Education encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of its policies respecting your personally identifiable information. By continuing to access the Website after notice of modifications have been published, you signify your agreement to be bound by the updated terms.

COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY

DEIL Education regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or believe that DEIL Education has not adhered to any of its terms, please contact [email protected] or [email protected].


Service Hotline
+8617339099359 +8617826077327
Building 503,Lane 4855, Guangfulin Road, Songjiang District, Shanghai,PR.China

Copyright 1990-2021 DEIL Group Co., Ltd All Rights Reserved.

Powered by: OEC Partners